• Email the Page
  • Print the Page
  • Generate a PDF of the Page
  • Share the Page

Privacy and Cookies

Effective Date: June 5, 2015 

Rutan & Tucker (“Rutan”) respects your privacy and is committed to collecting, maintaining and using personal information about you responsibly. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to all of your use of www.rutan.com, except to the extent those services include privacy policies that expressly override this Policy. This Policy describes how your personal information will be treated as you use our Site and services. This Policy does not apply to information provided to us in the course of our attorney-client relationships or protected by confidentiality, the attorney-client privilege, the attorney work product doctrine or any other applicable protection. Nothing in this Policy should be construed to create an attorney-client relationship with visitors to our website or, conversely, to detract from any of the protections resulting from such relationships. 

BY USING THE SITE YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE READ IT.
 
Information We Collect From You and How We Use It
 
In general, you may visit our Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself except as set forth in the following sentence. Like many websites, our server logs capture information regarding your operating system, browser software, IP (Internet Protocol) address, and the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our website, including date and time. We may use this information to improve the performance of our servers and to administer our Site.
 
Like many websites, we use “cookies” on this Site. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that can be downloaded to your device when you visit a website. The cookies we use are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Although you can disable cookies on your device by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser, doing so may limit your ability to view our Site. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.
 
Information You Submit To Us Through the Site
 
If you join one or more of our mailing lists or otherwise submit personal information to us through our Site, we will use that information for the purpose for which it was collected and for other reasonably related purposes we determine are appropriate. We may provide your information to third parties for the processing of that information solely for our benefit, but we will not provide your information to any third party for marketing purposes except in connection with information requests you make that involve third parties or in connection with events that involve presentations or sponsorship by third parties.
 
Links
 
Links to web sites that are not operated by or for Rutan (“Third Party Sites”) are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave our Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Third Party Sites. We have not reviewed the Third Party sites and do not control and are not responsible for any of their content or their privacy policies, if any. We do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the Third Party sites listed on our web site, you should understand that you do so at your own risk.
 
Sharing of Information
 
Rutan operates as a limited liability partnership and all personal information under its possession will be shared with the affiliated limited liability partnerships. The entity responsible for the management and use of the shared information is Rutan in the United States.
 
Transfer of Information Across National Borders
 
This website is operated on servers in various jurisdictions, including the United States. Where permitted by law and if required by applicable law, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in the United States and other countries or territories where we or our vendors operate. In giving this consent, you acknowledge your understanding that the laws on holding, processing, using and transferring personal information in the United States may vary and be less protective of your privacy than laws of your state or country.
 
Children’s Privacy
 
We are committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our Site and services are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we receive personal information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly destroy such information. Schools and parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider the use of other means to provide a child-friendly, online environment. Additional information is available on the Direct Marketing Association's home page at http://www.the-dma.org. If you would like to learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission home page at http://www.ftc.gov.
 
Security
 
This Site is not designed to store sensitive personal information such as financial, health or educational records and you should not use our Site for that purpose. We believe the Site uses measures that are commercially reasonable to secure your personal information, but we cannot and do not assure that these measures will be sufficient to protect against all efforts to gain unauthorized access to the information.
 
Agreement, Changes
 
To the extent permitted by applicable law, by using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described above. If we decide to update our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes next to the Privacy Policy link on the front page of our Site. If there are material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. Any information collected under our old Privacy Policy will be subject to the terms of our new Privacy Policy.
 
Contact Information
 
To request access to personal data relating to you which is processed by Rutan, and/or if you have any queries, claims, etc. on the handling of personal information, please send e-mail to ckaiser@rutan.com. Requests for notification of the purpose for which personal information will be used and/or its disclosure, correction, addition, deletion, termination of use, erasure or termination of provision to a third party will be processed in accordance with firm procedures. 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS 

Your California Privacy Rights
 
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we shared with third parties or corporate affiliates for those entities’ direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge.
 
If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 611 Anton Boulevard, Suite 1400, Costa Mesa, California 92626. For all requests, you must put the statement “California Privacy Rights Notice” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. You also need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please note that we will not accept requests via telephone, email, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.
 
California Do Not Track Disclosures
 
California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how a website operator responds to “Do Not Track” (DNT) browser settings. DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies. We do not currently take actions to respond to DNT signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a DNT standard once one is created. For information about DNT, please visit: www.allaboutdnt.org.